Track Royal Mail
worldpay
Naissance Announcement
Naissance Wholesale

Frankincense Serrata Certified Organic Essential Oil

Frankincense Serrata Certified Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Serrata Certified Organic Essential Oil
Availability: In Stock
Price: £41.99

Available Options


* Product Size:

0 reviews   0 reviews  |  Write a review

Frankincense Organic Essential Oil

Boswellia serrata

  • 100% pure Frankincense Oil, certified organic by the Soil Association.
  • Pale, yellow viscous oil with a fresh, earthy aroma. Calming and uplifting when used in aromatherapy.
  • Useful oil for skincare, helpful for those with oily and/or mature skin.
  • Stimulating and soothing when used in massage blends.
  • Not tested on animals and vegan friendly.

Description

INGREDIENTS: 100% Frankincense Serrata Organic Oil
INCI: Boswellia serrata
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
ODOUR: Characteristic strongly diffusive, almost like green lemon, with sweet woody balsamic undertone.
COLOUR: Pale yellow to bright yellow mobile liquid.
EXTRACTION METHOD: Frankincense Boswellia serrata is the volatile oil obtained from the gum resin of a species in the genus Boswellia (family Burseraceae). In a process called tapping, the bark is slashed, allowing the sap to seep out creating ‘tears’. The tears are left to harden, before being harvested. The essential oil is then extracted from the resin. Native to India and North Africa, this rich and precious oil is considered most exquisite in scent and quality.

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, has an ancient history. It is believed that people in East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula have produced Frankincense for around five thousand years. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned it during religious ceremonies. The word Frankincense is derived from the Old French term ‘franc encens’ which means high quality incense. It is believed that the Franken Crusaders reintroduced the resin to Europe in the Middle Ages and the name derived from the word franc, which means noble or pure.

Frequently used in aromatherapy, Frankincense has a soothing and calming scent when used in a diffuser or vaporiser. Immerse yourself in the relaxing yet uplifting aroma to help unwind after a hard day. Blended with a carrier oil, Frankincense is a great oil to use in massage oil blends. Its warming, spicy notes will leave you feeling stimulated and revived.

This powerful essential oil is very popular for its skincare benefits. Its balancing abilities mean it is good for those with oily skin. When applied topically to the skin it is said to have a firming sensation so this beautiful oil is often used in anti-aging products.

How to Use

Dilution: Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 2% dilution for use on your body or in the bath.

Skincare: Make your own simple night firming facial serum. Combine 25ml of Raspberry Seed (#251) with 5 drops of Frankincense Oil and 5ml of Natural Vitamin E (#807). After cleansing your skin, massage a couple drops into your face and neck.

Massage: Add Frankincense Oil to your massage oil blends. Combine with your chosen carrier oil and other essential oils for added benefits. We recommend Sweet Almond (#215), Apricot Kernel (#204) or Grapeseed (#210).

Haircare: Our Organic Frankincense Oil can be used to restore shine and health to your dull lifeless hair too. Try a hot oil treatment with Argan Oil (#228) and Rosemary (#108). Combine 2 tablespoons of Argan with 2 drops each of Frankincense and Rosemary and warm in the microwave for a few seconds. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal.

Aromatherapy: Immerse yourself in the uplifting yet calming aroma of Frankincense. Add a few drops to your vaporiser of diffuser. Why not try out different blends by mixing with other essential oils?

Blends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium Rose, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lime, Lemon, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Pine Needle, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.

Beauty Hack: Use to make your own beauty formulations such as serums, creams, lotions and balms.

As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

What’s in a number?

Organic Frankincense Oil is just one product within our extensive ‘Made by You’ range. All our ‘Made by You’ products have an individual number that’s unique to them. We developed this numbering system to help you navigate your way around making your own a little easier … need an essential oil? These all start with a 1, need a butter or a wax? These start with a 3. Beauty by numbers has never been easier and by making your own it’s not only fun but you can be confident in the products you are using knowing exactly what you are putting on your skin. Bath bombs, body butters, face scrubs, the sky is the limit and we’ve got you covered.

Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight

Certification information

Registered with the Vegan Society: The Vegan Society are one of the most widely recognised vegan organisations in Europe. They register vegan products throughout the UK, ensuring they meet their strict vegan standards. Registered vegan products do not contain animal ingredients, and the ingredients have never been tested on animals. The processing aids used in the manufacturing process are also vegan. The sunflower is depicted next to all our vegan friendly products, which makes them easy to spot and proves that these products are registered with the vegan society. You can see the sunflower logo depicted on various vegan products throughout the UK and Europe, including most of the products you see on our website.

Soil Association Certified: This product is certified organic by the Soil Association. The Soil Association is the most respected organisation in the UK for the certification of organic products. It is equivalent to the Ecocert, USDA Organic and comparable certification outside of the UK.

Note from Naissance

We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field.

As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

Safety information

This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.

Product Information
Certification Soil Association Certified Organic, Vegan Society Certified
Quality 100% Pure, Organic
Use and Benefits Aromatherapy

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good


Frankincense Serrata Certified Organic Essential Oil - 10ml

Frankincense Organic Essential Oil

Boswellia serrata

  • 100% pure Frankincense Oil, certified organic by the Soil Association.
  • Pale, yellow viscous oil with a fresh, earthy aroma. Calming and uplifting when used in aromatherapy.
  • Useful oil for skincare, helpful for those with oily and/or mature skin.
  • Stimulating and soothing when used in massage blends.
  • Not tested on animals and vegan friendly.

Description

INGREDIENTS: 100% Frankincense Serrata Organic Oil
INCI: Boswellia serrata
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
ODOUR: Characteristic strongly diffusive, almost like green lemon, with sweet woody balsamic undertone.
COLOUR: Pale yellow to bright yellow mobile liquid.
EXTRACTION METHOD: Frankincense Boswellia serrata is the volatile oil obtained from the gum resin of a species in the genus Boswellia (family Burseraceae). In a process called tapping, the bark is slashed, allowing the sap to seep out creating ‘tears’. The tears are left to harden, before being harvested. The essential oil is then extracted from the resin. Native to India and North Africa, this rich and precious oil is considered most exquisite in scent and quality.

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, has an ancient history. It is believed that people in East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula have produced Frankincense for around five thousand years. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned it during religious ceremonies. The word Frankincense is derived from the Old French term ‘franc encens’ which means high quality incense. It is believed that the Franken Crusaders reintroduced the resin to Europe in the Middle Ages and the name derived from the word franc, which means noble or pure.

Frequently used in aromatherapy, Frankincense has a soothing and calming scent when used in a diffuser or vaporiser. Immerse yourself in the relaxing yet uplifting aroma to help unwind after a hard day. Blended with a carrier oil, Frankincense is a great oil to use in massage oil blends. Its warming, spicy notes will leave you feeling stimulated and revived.

This powerful essential oil is very popular for its skincare benefits. Its balancing abilities mean it is good for those with oily skin. When applied topically to the skin it is said to have a firming sensation so this beautiful oil is often used in anti-aging products.

How to Use

Dilution: Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 2% dilution for use on your body or in the bath.

Skincare: Make your own simple night firming facial serum. Combine 25ml of Raspberry Seed (#251) with 5 drops of Frankincense Oil and 5ml of Natural Vitamin E (#807). After cleansing your skin, massage a couple drops into your face and neck.

Massage: Add Frankincense Oil to your massage oil blends. Combine with your chosen carrier oil and other essential oils for added benefits. We recommend Sweet Almond (#215), Apricot Kernel (#204) or Grapeseed (#210).

Haircare: Our Organic Frankincense Oil can be used to restore shine and health to your dull lifeless hair too. Try a hot oil treatment with Argan Oil (#228) and Rosemary (#108). Combine 2 tablespoons of Argan with 2 drops each of Frankincense and Rosemary and warm in the microwave for a few seconds. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal.

Aromatherapy: Immerse yourself in the uplifting yet calming aroma of Frankincense. Add a few drops to your vaporiser of diffuser. Why not try out different blends by mixing with other essential oils?

Blends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium Rose, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lime, Lemon, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Pine Needle, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.

Beauty Hack: Use to make your own beauty formulations such as serums, creams, lotions and balms.

As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

What’s in a number?

Organic Frankincense Oil is just one product within our extensive ‘Made by You’ range. All our ‘Made by You’ products have an individual number that’s unique to them. We developed this numbering system to help you navigate your way around making your own a little easier … need an essential oil? These all start with a 1, need a butter or a wax? These start with a 3. Beauty by numbers has never been easier and by making your own it’s not only fun but you can be confident in the products you are using knowing exactly what you are putting on your skin. Bath bombs, body butters, face scrubs, the sky is the limit and we’ve got you covered.

Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight

Certification information

Registered with the Vegan Society: The Vegan Society are one of the most widely recognised vegan organisations in Europe. They register vegan products throughout the UK, ensuring they meet their strict vegan standards. Registered vegan products do not contain animal ingredients, and the ingredients have never been tested on animals. The processing aids used in the manufacturing process are also vegan. The sunflower is depicted next to all our vegan friendly products, which makes them easy to spot and proves that these products are registered with the vegan society. You can see the sunflower logo depicted on various vegan products throughout the UK and Europe, including most of the products you see on our website.

Soil Association Certified: This product is certified organic by the Soil Association. The Soil Association is the most respected organisation in the UK for the certification of organic products. It is equivalent to the Ecocert, USDA Organic and comparable certification outside of the UK.

Note from Naissance

We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field.

As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

Safety information

This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.

5055890647236 5055890647236 5055890647236 9.99 https://www.enaissance.co.uk/image/cache/data/naissance-brand/frankincense-serrata-organic/Frankincense Organic 10ml 185v1_0_300x300_e11d7.jpg
Frankincense Serrata Certified Organic Essential Oil - 30ml

Frankincense Organic Essential Oil

Boswellia serrata

  • 100% pure Frankincense Oil, certified organic by the Soil Association.
  • Pale, yellow viscous oil with a fresh, earthy aroma. Calming and uplifting when used in aromatherapy.
  • Useful oil for skincare, helpful for those with oily and/or mature skin.
  • Stimulating and soothing when used in massage blends.
  • Not tested on animals and vegan friendly.

Description

INGREDIENTS: 100% Frankincense Serrata Organic Oil
INCI: Boswellia serrata
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
ODOUR: Characteristic strongly diffusive, almost like green lemon, with sweet woody balsamic undertone.
COLOUR: Pale yellow to bright yellow mobile liquid.
EXTRACTION METHOD: Frankincense Boswellia serrata is the volatile oil obtained from the gum resin of a species in the genus Boswellia (family Burseraceae). In a process called tapping, the bark is slashed, allowing the sap to seep out creating ‘tears’. The tears are left to harden, before being harvested. The essential oil is then extracted from the resin. Native to India and North Africa, this rich and precious oil is considered most exquisite in scent and quality.

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, has an ancient history. It is believed that people in East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula have produced Frankincense for around five thousand years. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned it during religious ceremonies. The word Frankincense is derived from the Old French term ‘franc encens’ which means high quality incense. It is believed that the Franken Crusaders reintroduced the resin to Europe in the Middle Ages and the name derived from the word franc, which means noble or pure.

Frequently used in aromatherapy, Frankincense has a soothing and calming scent when used in a diffuser or vaporiser. Immerse yourself in the relaxing yet uplifting aroma to help unwind after a hard day. Blended with a carrier oil, Frankincense is a great oil to use in massage oil blends. Its warming, spicy notes will leave you feeling stimulated and revived.

This powerful essential oil is very popular for its skincare benefits. Its balancing abilities mean it is good for those with oily skin. When applied topically to the skin it is said to have a firming sensation so this beautiful oil is often used in anti-aging products.

How to Use

Dilution: Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 2% dilution for use on your body or in the bath.

Skincare: Make your own simple night firming facial serum. Combine 25ml of Raspberry Seed (#251) with 5 drops of Frankincense Oil and 5ml of Natural Vitamin E (#807). After cleansing your skin, massage a couple drops into your face and neck.

Massage: Add Frankincense Oil to your massage oil blends. Combine with your chosen carrier oil and other essential oils for added benefits. We recommend Sweet Almond (#215), Apricot Kernel (#204) or Grapeseed (#210).

Haircare: Our Organic Frankincense Oil can be used to restore shine and health to your dull lifeless hair too. Try a hot oil treatment with Argan Oil (#228) and Rosemary (#108). Combine 2 tablespoons of Argan with 2 drops each of Frankincense and Rosemary and warm in the microwave for a few seconds. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal.

Aromatherapy: Immerse yourself in the uplifting yet calming aroma of Frankincense. Add a few drops to your vaporiser of diffuser. Why not try out different blends by mixing with other essential oils?

Blends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium Rose, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lime, Lemon, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Pine Needle, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.

Beauty Hack: Use to make your own beauty formulations such as serums, creams, lotions and balms.

As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

What’s in a number?

Organic Frankincense Oil is just one product within our extensive ‘Made by You’ range. All our ‘Made by You’ products have an individual number that’s unique to them. We developed this numbering system to help you navigate your way around making your own a little easier … need an essential oil? These all start with a 1, need a butter or a wax? These start with a 3. Beauty by numbers has never been easier and by making your own it’s not only fun but you can be confident in the products you are using knowing exactly what you are putting on your skin. Bath bombs, body butters, face scrubs, the sky is the limit and we’ve got you covered.

Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight

Certification information

Registered with the Vegan Society: The Vegan Society are one of the most widely recognised vegan organisations in Europe. They register vegan products throughout the UK, ensuring they meet their strict vegan standards. Registered vegan products do not contain animal ingredients, and the ingredients have never been tested on animals. The processing aids used in the manufacturing process are also vegan. The sunflower is depicted next to all our vegan friendly products, which makes them easy to spot and proves that these products are registered with the vegan society. You can see the sunflower logo depicted on various vegan products throughout the UK and Europe, including most of the products you see on our website.

Soil Association Certified: This product is certified organic by the Soil Association. The Soil Association is the most respected organisation in the UK for the certification of organic products. It is equivalent to the Ecocert, USDA Organic and comparable certification outside of the UK.

Note from Naissance

We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field.

As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

Safety information

This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.

5055890647243 5055890647243 5055890647243 26.99 https://www.enaissance.co.uk/image/cache/data/naissance-brand/frankincense-serrata-organic/Frankincense Organic 30ml 185v1_0_300x300_e11d7.jpg