Nail Care: Helps protect and strengthen your nails, especially beneficial for fragile nails.
For Hair, Eyelashes and Eyebrows: Helps strengthen and thicken your hair, many people use it to promote hair growth.
Skincare: Can be applied all over your body to hydrate and nourish your skin. Commonly used to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Has been found to be good for nappy rash. Believed to help protect the skin and support its function as a protective barrier.
Scalp Treatment: Nourishes your scalp and helps prevent split ends. Adding a small amount of castor to your shampoo and applying to dry hair is believed to help treat dandruff and itchy scalp conditions.
Massage: May help nourish and moisturise your skin, hair and scalp.
Beauty Hack: When added to creams and lotions Castor Oil adds conditioning properties intended to leave the skin soft and smooth.
Castor Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and may be used all over your body to nourish and hydrate. It has a honey-like texture, which is thicker than Jojoba and Grapeseed Oil. The Oil is widely used to strengthen dry hair and may help improve shine, prevent split ends and promote hair growth. It is thought that applying Castor Oil on wet eyelashes or eyebrows may restore keratin and help with hair growth. Combined with Coconut Oil and used on the eye area, it has been known to reduce dark circles and bags under the eyes. May help ease the pain of sunburnt skin. Combined with Sweet Almond Oil it is often used to treat stretch marks.
Soil Association Certified: Naissance Organic Castor Oil is UK Soil Association Certified and can be traced back to the organic farms where it is produced. The UK Soil Association is the most respected organisation in the UK for the certification of organic products. It is equivalent to the Ecocert, USDA Organic and comparable certification outside of the UK.
Vegan Society Certified:The Vegan Society are one of the most widely recognised vegan organisation in Europe. They register vegan products throughout the UK, ensuring they meet their strict vegan standards. Registered vegan products do not contain animal ingredients, and the ingredients have never been tested on animals. The processing aids used in the manufacturing process are also vegan. The sunflower is depicted next to all our vegan friendly products, which makes them easy to spot and proves that these products are registered with the vegan society. You can see the sunflower logo depicted on various vegan products throughout the UK and Europe, including most of the products you see on our website.
History and Origin: Has been used in compresses intended to treat a range of afflictions from lumbago and rheumatism to hair loss. Arguably first used in the time of the Ancient Egyptians as seeds were found in Egyptian tombs, many think it was used to maintain natural hair growth, strengthen hair and as a facial oil.
Seek professional advice before use during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
100% Pure Castor Oil
INCI: Ricinus communis
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
It is recommended to seek medical advice before ingesting castor oil.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies.
We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field. This is a natural product and the colour of the oil can vary from batch to batch. The display picture of this product may differ from the product received. The container size will change dependent on what size product that is ordered.
|Carrier Oil Type||Cold Pressed|
|Organic / Non Organic||Organic|