For delivery before Christmas please order before
Midday 20th December
Skincare: Grapeseed Oil is often used to hydrate the skin, leaving it soft and hydrated without feeling greasy. Its fatty acid and vitamin content make it useful as a remedy to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve your skin texture. This oil might also help to protect your skin from adverse weather conditions. When applied to the area around the eye Grapeseed Oil may help reduce the appearance of dark circles and bags under the eyes. It can also be used as a natural cleanser and a make-up remover.
Massage: Is used in massage to give a firming effect to the skin and help reactivate the microcirculation, especially on areas such as the neck, arms and legs. It is also considered beneficial for helping with varicose veins, promoting good blood circulation and reducing and preventing stretch marks, especially when combined with Rosehip Oil.
Haircare: Helps hydrate your hair, making it stronger, especially during the summer. An intensive mask made with Grapeseed Oil may be effective to combat dry hair.
Homemade: This oil can also be used to make your own skincare products and homemade soap. Used as a carrier oil it can be combined with essential oils for aromatherapy and in diffusers.
Registered with the Vegan Society: The Vegan Society are one of the most widely recognised vegan organisation in Europe. They register vegan products throughout the UK, ensuring they meet their strict vegan standards. Registered vegan products do not contain animal ingredients, and the ingredients have never been tested on animals. The processing aids used in the manufacturing process are also vegan. The sunflower is depicted next to all our vegan friendly products, which makes them easy to spot and proves that these products are registered with the vegan society. You can see the sunflower logo depicted on various vegan products throughout the UK and Europe, including most of the products you see on our website.
Grapeseed Oil leaves the skin with a smooth, satin finish. As the oil is hypoallergenic it is suitable for sensitive skin and is ideal for oily skin as it will leave your skin soft and not sticky. It is used in many skin creams and other cosmetics. It has been known to be beneficial for the skin around the eyes, although every care should be taken when using anything on the delicate eye area.
History/Origin: Believed to have been first produced in France during the Napoleonic era.
100% Grapeseed Oil
INCI: Vitis vinifera
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon).
Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil.
Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.
We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.